GrandAmGT.com Forum
http://www.pfyc.com GrandAmGT.com Premium Memership Signup
CustomCarGrills.com   

Go Back   GrandAmGT.com Forum > GAGT - Modifications - Sponsored by RedlineGoods.com > Car Audio, Video & Security > Car Audio Reference Material

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2005, 03:48 PM   #21
traingeek087
shin'n lik-a diamond
 
traingeek087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nebraska
Age: 30
Posts: 570
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am GT Sedan
traingeek087 Gettin' there
well i got the hangar through the thing but the 4 gauge wire that I taped to it is way to big to pull through. I tried beating it through and it still wont go, that's why I think that cutting that 'x' will work.
traingeek087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 04:22 PM   #22
iceman
woop woop
 
iceman's Avatar
 
AKA: Seth
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Age: 37
Posts: 10,525
Vehicle: 97 Blazer - 84 Fiero
iceman has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to iceman Send a message via Yahoo to iceman
when you tape the wire to the hangar, make sort of a cone with the electrical tape so it's tapered and pushes through esier.
iceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 05:18 PM   #23
Lash
Slow 5.0
 
Lash's Avatar
 
AKA: Luke
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Age: 38
Posts: 1,047
Vehicle: '02 ZR-2/ '89 LX 5.0
Lash Gettin' there
Send a message via Yahoo to Lash
cut the 'x' and be done with it man.


Do it...NOW!

Just make sure you don't cut it too big or else you'll have to silicone around it a little. if you leave it small enough it will still seal it up good...but streach enough to get the wire through.
Lash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 10:46 PM   #24
traingeek087
shin'n lik-a diamond
 
traingeek087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nebraska
Age: 30
Posts: 570
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am GT Sedan
traingeek087 Gettin' there
that's what i'm talking about, i can't get the stupid fuse box off to cut it. I'm going to do it though.
traingeek087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 07:45 PM   #25
Shane N
GAGT - Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Age: 31
Posts: 67
Vehicle: 2002 Grand AM GT Sedan
Shane N Gettin' there
Running wire through firewall?

I've searched for this, but couldn't find anything that works for my install.

I need to run 1/0 wire to the back. Has anyone fit 1/0 through the firewall without making a new hole? If so, what grommet?

What do most people do with the 1/0? I would assume it isn't easy to run it under the vehicle either?
Shane N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 07:45 PM   #26
traingeek087
shin'n lik-a diamond
 
traingeek087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nebraska
Age: 30
Posts: 570
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am GT Sedan
traingeek087 Gettin' there
alright man, that's a big wire if i'm correct, and i was very weary to poke a hole in the grommet, but all is well, when you force it it seals fine.

it's a must to put a hole in the grommet OR drill a new hole in the firewall and make a grommet.

to get to the grommet there is a plastic cover under the drivers side - the dash. pull the little pin thing out and force that plastic cover out, simple as can be, then you can see the grommet. it's the higher one that you would probably want to go thorugh. since that's a big wire your gonna have to use something bigger than a close hanger, but just force it through, tape it to the wire good, get in the engine bay and pull and it will work out for you just fine.
traingeek087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 08:11 PM   #27
Shane N
GAGT - Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Age: 31
Posts: 67
Vehicle: 2002 Grand AM GT Sedan
Shane N Gettin' there
Quote:
Originally Posted by traingeek087
alright man, that's a big wire if i'm correct, and i was very weary to poke a hole in the grommet, but all is well, when you force it it seals fine.

it's a must to put a hole in the grommet OR drill a new hole in the firewall and make a grommet.

to get to the grommet there is a plastic cover under the drivers side - the dash. pull the little pin thing out and force that plastic cover out, simple as can be, then you can see the grommet. it's the higher one that you would probably want to go thorugh. since that's a big wire your gonna have to use something bigger than a close hanger, but just force it through, tape it to the wire good, get in the engine bay and pull and it will work out for you just fine.
That is what I ended up doing. I took some household 3 wire, wire and taped the 1/0 to it. I was able to force it through (with a ton of work). The wire came undone from the 1/0 after it was about 1" out of the opening. And as you probably know, there isn't much room to get back there, so I had to push some from the backside and then clamp it and pull it out. Not easy, but I didn't have to do any drilling and/or cutting.
Shane N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 11:50 PM   #28
traingeek087
shin'n lik-a diamond
 
traingeek087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nebraska
Age: 30
Posts: 570
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am GT Sedan
traingeek087 Gettin' there
hey man, it took me 45 minutes to do my 4 guage wire for my amp. I know it's not fun.

Glad to hear that it worked out for you.
traingeek087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 09:07 PM   #29
mercury7
GAGT - Newbie
 
mercury7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 4
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT Coupe
mercury7 Gettin' there
Did you guys find out how to remove the fuse box?

As was stated earlier, I reached under the box from the side closest to the front of the car, but I didn't feel anything.

I tried to just run the wire without removing the box, but it seems that's not possible.
mercury7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 11:40 PM   #30
awaadster3
GAGT - Member
 
awaadster3's Avatar
 
AKA: ammar
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Bloomfield, MI
Age: 31
Posts: 520
Vehicle: 2004 Grand Am GT Sedan
awaadster3 Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to awaadster3 Send a message via MSN to awaadster3
this is wut i did, take a wire hanger (the ones u get from the dry cleaners) and untwist it till its a all str8 and make a lil hook on the end and go fishin for the wire.

i didn't know how to remove the fuse box either
awaadster3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2006, 08:36 PM   #31
peshields
HCX
 
peshields's Avatar
 
AKA: Patrick
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Muncie, IN
Posts: 175
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am GT Coupe
peshields Gettin' there
thank god i finally found this one... after 3 hours of searching the web, i found it! so then i registered. just to reply. A friend told me that in my GT model there should be a factory installed amp running the 6x9's in the back. I had considered trying to locate it and running a splitter to the 800W 4 channel (soon to be a 1600W 2 channel) powering my 2 12" 400W Dual Voice Coil subs. Now i'm going to just run through the firewall as was explained here... I will post back on the site and let ya know how it goes. THANKS.
peshields is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 06:34 AM   #32
EnVeE 02
GrandDAMN!!
 
EnVeE 02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oceanside New York
Posts: 301
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT Sedan
EnVeE 02 hey everyone, I'm a newb!
ok apparently this is where my question belongs. Where should I run 1/0 g wire into the trunk.Im not asking how to get it trhu the firewall i alreayd know that.
__________________
Real Eyes REALIZE Real Lies

BUILT not BOUGHT
EnVeE 02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 12:11 PM   #33
BOOTMASTER
i like JL AUDIO
 
BOOTMASTER's Avatar
 
AKA: Bruce
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Zion, IL
Posts: 429
Vehicle: 2002 gt coupe
BOOTMASTER hey everyone, I'm a newb!
^x2
BOOTMASTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 09:14 PM   #34
Irate
Irasshaimase
 
Irate's Avatar
 
AKA: Rob
Join Date: Aug 1976
Location: Albany vs. Oneonta vs. Philly
Age: 97
Posts: 17,481
Vehicle: its "vehico"
Irate Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to Irate Send a message via Yahoo to Irate
Drill a hole in the gas tank and route it through there. PM Cavingman for a DIY.
__________________
R6 | STi | GC Jeep
Irate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 08:56 AM   #35
PhantomLover007
'Til I see you again
 
PhantomLover007's Avatar
 
AKA: Matt
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Augusta/ Ft Gordon, GA
Age: 45
Posts: 7,676
Vehicle: 02 SC/T kitted & M62'd
PhantomLover007 has made plenty of valid pointsPhantomLover007 has made plenty of valid points
Send a message via AIM to PhantomLover007 Send a message via Yahoo to PhantomLover007
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajaxus View Post
Oh, and I'm now house trained, so no more urinary issues to worry about.

My ride:
GA's ONLY SC/T'ed Grand Am according to CarDomain
PhantomLover007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 09:34 AM   #36
SpeedRacer69
GAGT - Newbie
 
SpeedRacer69's Avatar
 
AKA: Desiree
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Horseshoe Bend Arkansas
Posts: 23
Vehicle: 1999 GrandAm GT Coupe
SpeedRacer69 Gettin' there
To IceMan

Is this the same for a 99 GrandAm. I'm running my power cord currently from under the hood to the dash from outside the car. You can't really tell but I don't feel comfortable about it. It's not hooked up yet I'm just trying to figure out the best way to run the wires.
SpeedRacer69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 10:51 AM   #37
iceman
woop woop
 
iceman's Avatar
 
AKA: Seth
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Age: 37
Posts: 10,525
Vehicle: 97 Blazer - 84 Fiero
iceman has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to iceman Send a message via Yahoo to iceman
99+
iceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 12:44 PM   #38
SpeedRacer69
GAGT - Newbie
 
SpeedRacer69's Avatar
 
AKA: Desiree
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Horseshoe Bend Arkansas
Posts: 23
Vehicle: 1999 GrandAm GT Coupe
SpeedRacer69 Gettin' there
Ok, I thought so. Now are you talking about the fuse box under the hood? If so it's not coming out. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated. I've done a lot work on my own but putting a system in is a first for me. I get most of what I'm suppose to do but this breaker box is really frustrating me.
SpeedRacer69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 02:18 PM   #39
Blackhawk13
GAGT - Member
 
AKA: Cody
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Becker, MN
Posts: 34
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am SE 3400
Blackhawk13 has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedRacer69 View Post
Ok, I thought so. Now are you talking about the fuse box under the hood? If so it's not coming out. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated. I've done a lot work on my own but putting a system in is a first for me. I get most of what I'm suppose to do but this breaker box is really frustrating me.
The clip is normally difficult the first time that you try to remove the fuse box. It's possible to run the wire from the inside of the car without removing the box, it's just easier if you do. I slid the box forward on my car, but on my brother's the wire was simply fished out from behind the box.
Blackhawk13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 03:02 PM   #40
SpeedRacer69
GAGT - Newbie
 
SpeedRacer69's Avatar
 
AKA: Desiree
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Horseshoe Bend Arkansas
Posts: 23
Vehicle: 1999 GrandAm GT Coupe
SpeedRacer69 Gettin' there
image.jpg
This what I am looking at under my dash. Does it matter which one I use?
SpeedRacer69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 GrandAmGT.com
CustomCarGrills.com