GrandAmGT.com Forum
http://www.pfyc.com GrandAmGT.com Premium Memership Signup
RotorsOnline.com   

Go Back   GrandAmGT.com Forum > GAGT - Technical - Sponsored by www.MilzyMotorSports.com > Technical Q&A

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2008, 08:04 PM   #1
hybridfury
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Blaine
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Age: 34
Posts: 15
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
hybridfury Gettin' there
Factory Amp

Hello, I have a 2001 gt with the monsoon system. For about the last year I have had no sounds at all in my car. The last time I listened to music it all the sudden just cut out. The only thing I ever noticed that may have caused this was that I had a steel fishtape (a tool for pulling various kinds of cabling) in my trunk and it unrolled about 1 foot of slack that was magnetically stuck to the bottom of one of my rear speakers which possibly tapped the +/- inputs on the speaker. Maybe this shorted something out? The headunit works fine, the EQ dances like music is playing, but i get no sound at all. I was thinking it could be the amp, is there a way to test it?
hybridfury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 12:17 AM   #2
gabriel1985
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Gabriel
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 13
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT
gabriel1985 Gettin' there
Check all your Fuse's? I'm just guessing though.
gabriel1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 09:29 AM   #3
hybridfury
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Blaine
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Age: 34
Posts: 15
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
hybridfury Gettin' there
Yah, I checked the one in the driver side door fuse box and the one under the hood and they are both good.
hybridfury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 09:31 AM   #4
GrandAmGT-2008
GrandAmGT-2008
 
AKA: William
Join Date: May 2005
Location: flippin, AR
Age: 24
Posts: 157
Vehicle: 2000 GA-GT Coupe
GrandAmGT-2008 Gettin' there
Send a message via MSN to GrandAmGT-2008 Send a message via Yahoo to GrandAmGT-2008
isn't there a fusebox on the passenger side also?
__________________
Just because you can speed, DOESNT mean your car is fast!!

My CarDomain!!
GrandAmGT-2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 01:20 PM   #5
hybridfury
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Blaine
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Age: 34
Posts: 15
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
hybridfury Gettin' there
There is a fuse box on the passenger side as well, but none are labled as amplifier only radio and that fuse is good. The only place I found a fuse labled as amplifier was on the driver side, not under the hood or on the passenger side. Am I missing checking a fuse somewhere?
hybridfury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 01:23 PM   #6
GrandAmGT-2008
GrandAmGT-2008
 
AKA: William
Join Date: May 2005
Location: flippin, AR
Age: 24
Posts: 157
Vehicle: 2000 GA-GT Coupe
GrandAmGT-2008 Gettin' there
Send a message via MSN to GrandAmGT-2008 Send a message via Yahoo to GrandAmGT-2008
i've seen headunits go bad, as in not producing sound.. and still power up and everything else.
__________________
Just because you can speed, DOESNT mean your car is fast!!

My CarDomain!!
GrandAmGT-2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 01:34 PM   #7
hybridfury
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Blaine
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Age: 34
Posts: 15
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
hybridfury Gettin' there
Nah, it's producing sound. I work telecommunications and have a device that detects noise coming across cables and I can hear music coming out of the harness when I unplug it from the amp. Trying to find my multi-meter now and check to see if power is getting to it. If all else fails I guess I'll be hitting ebay up to find a new one or does anyone here have one they wanna sell if need be? I maintain phone systems for a chain of about 12 dealerships and my discounted price for the amp through them is over $300, over $600 undiscounted. What a joke, for 600 I could install a decent aftermarket system with subs.
hybridfury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 01:49 PM   #8
SSRacer
Speed Racer
 
SSRacer's Avatar
 
AKA: Sean
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisville, KY
Age: 36
Posts: 1,435
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT Sedan
SSRacer Gettin' there
I think I still have the monsoon amp from my factory stereo...don't think I sold it yet. I'll check when I get home. If I've still got it I'll send it to ya for $30 + shipping.
__________________
2002 Pontiac Grand Am GT1
http://cardomain.com/id/ssgohan

Don't take life too seriously, you'll never get out alive.
If it ain't broke, don't Microsoft it.
SSRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 05:37 PM   #9
hybridfury
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Blaine
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Age: 34
Posts: 15
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
hybridfury Gettin' there
Well, I ran a multi-meter on wires E11 and E12 (although in the following post they are both labled as E11) which according to the following post are the positive voltage wires and I am getting 12 volts on each and music is coming thru the harness, but not out the amp.

Monsoon Wire Pinout Thread: Monsoon System Pinouts

This leads me to believe the only thing left that it could be is the amp so I am in the market for a replacement. SSRacer if you still have yours I will definitely buy it or if anyone has got one they wanna sell. Also, I'm open to any other suggestions on this, but I think it's pretty much narrowed down to the amp.
hybridfury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 06:33 AM   #10
SSRacer
Speed Racer
 
SSRacer's Avatar
 
AKA: Sean
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisville, KY
Age: 36
Posts: 1,435
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT Sedan
SSRacer Gettin' there
I do still have mine. I'll post a couple of pics of it when I get home tonight cause I'm not sure if they made any changes to the amp from 01 to 02
__________________
2002 Pontiac Grand Am GT1
http://cardomain.com/id/ssgohan

Don't take life too seriously, you'll never get out alive.
If it ain't broke, don't Microsoft it.
SSRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 09:59 AM   #11
hybridfury
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Blaine
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Age: 34
Posts: 15
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
hybridfury Gettin' there
As far as I have seen there has been no difference in the amp in any of the early 2000 models. The amp I took out has a model number on it of: 22674744 So, I guess if you got the same then hopefully I'll be listening to music again soon :P
hybridfury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 03:34 PM   #12
SSRacer
Speed Racer
 
SSRacer's Avatar
 
AKA: Sean
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisville, KY
Age: 36
Posts: 1,435
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT Sedan
SSRacer Gettin' there
Yup, that's the same model. PM me your email and address and I'll send you a paypal invoice. Call it $38 shipped?
__________________
2002 Pontiac Grand Am GT1
http://cardomain.com/id/ssgohan

Don't take life too seriously, you'll never get out alive.
If it ain't broke, don't Microsoft it.
SSRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 GrandAmGT.com
RotorsOnline.com