GrandAmGT.com Forum
http://www.pfyc.com GrandAmGT.com Premium Memership Signup
RotorsOnline.com   

Go Back   GrandAmGT.com Forum > GAGT - Modifications - Sponsored by RedlineGoods.com > Car Audio, Video & Security > Car Audio Reference Material

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2003, 02:51 PM   #21
Vintalage
Hey paisanos!
 
Vintalage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Maryland
Age: 34
Posts: 5,490
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT1
Vintalage has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to Vintalage
Open your trunk and pull the carpet down on the left side. You will see the amp.
__________________
2002 Grand Am GT1 Sedan - Black
7000K HID PICS [SOLD to Jscarano]
Vintalage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 06:29 PM   #22
mrskweez
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
U sir, are a gentleman, and a scholar. Thanks!

Pat
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 06:16 PM   #23
new1976
Goin' Postal
 
new1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 24
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT1
new1976 Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to new1976
let me get this straight, if i want to hook up my own amp, crossover and subs. i need to use the wiring from f13-f16, right?
new1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 08:56 PM   #24
peeps
OU Sucks!
 
peeps's Avatar
 
AKA: Philip
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Denton (Dallas), TX
Age: 39
Posts: 1,094
Vehicle: 2005 M6 Torrid Red GTO
peeps Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to peeps Send a message via Yahoo to peeps
Quote:
Originally posted by new1976
let me get this straight, if i want to hook up my own amp, crossover and subs. i need to use the wiring from f13-f16, right?
No...from above....

Quote:
Originally posted by krazzy
Ok so lets get this straight, I want to add an amp to the factory system, I just splice in a line convertoer to RCA's in front of the amp and use pins E4-E7 as left and right rear speakers outputs from the head unit and also use pin E10 for the amp turn on.
Is this right?
Quote:
Originally posted by iceman
Yes.
Quote:
Originally posted by iceman
F13-F16 are post-stock amp leads.
Quote:
Originally posted by Natedog
i just connected my sub/amp rca line out converter to F13-F16 and it works beautifully.... i dont know why both ways of connecting would work but my way works fine... is there any reason i should switch it?
Quote:
Originally posted by iceman
That's fine if you don't want a full range output or if you don't want the crossover controlled by the stock HU/amp.
peeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 06:21 PM   #25
MattBatt
I'm An Audio Monkey
 
MattBatt's Avatar
 
AKA: Matt
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando FL
Age: 37
Posts: 1,015
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am SE Coupe
MattBatt Gettin' there
What does F8 do is it connected to the speedometer?
__________________
My car is dieing
My Website
"Life's big problems include the words 'Indictment' or 'Inoperable'.
Everything else is small stuff."
MattBatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2003, 10:12 AM   #26
peeps
OU Sucks!
 
peeps's Avatar
 
AKA: Philip
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Denton (Dallas), TX
Age: 39
Posts: 1,094
Vehicle: 2005 M6 Torrid Red GTO
peeps Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to peeps Send a message via Yahoo to peeps
Quote:
Originally posted by MattBatt
What does F8 do is it connected to the speedometer?
It is likley related to the SVC (Speed Volume Control) button
peeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 05:46 PM   #27
entoxckatd
J-Unit
 
entoxckatd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bay Area, Cali
Age: 34
Posts: 41
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am SE
entoxckatd Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to entoxckatd
Arrow mp3/cd player

does anyone have a stock mp3/cd player for the grand am?? and if so wud it fit in my 2001 grand am se. by that u mean that will it just plug into my wiring harness?? thanx
entoxckatd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 08:49 PM   #28
Vintalage
Hey paisanos!
 
Vintalage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Maryland
Age: 34
Posts: 5,490
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT1
Vintalage has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to Vintalage
Yes, it will plug and play.
__________________
2002 Grand Am GT1 Sedan - Black
7000K HID PICS [SOLD to Jscarano]
Vintalage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2004, 05:05 PM   #29
01redgt1
GAGT - Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Age: 33
Posts: 59
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
01redgt1 Gettin' there
Send a message via Yahoo to 01redgt1
I need help... Okey i just bought this new amp, its a Jvc warren g signature series. And im trying to install it in my 2001 grand am gt with the monsoon system. My friend tryied to installed it him self well he couldnt get it to sound right, so he was telling me that i might need to rewire my whole audio system. This didnt sound right to me. So i need yalls help, what do i need to do?
01redgt1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 04:31 PM   #30
iceman
woop woop
 
iceman's Avatar
 
AKA: Seth
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Age: 37
Posts: 10,525
Vehicle: 97 Blazer - 84 Fiero
iceman has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to iceman Send a message via Yahoo to iceman
How do you expect to put a double din head unit in a din.5 opening?
iceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 04:40 PM   #31
iceman
woop woop
 
iceman's Avatar
 
AKA: Seth
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Age: 37
Posts: 10,525
Vehicle: 97 Blazer - 84 Fiero
iceman has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to iceman Send a message via Yahoo to iceman
Yeah 2 - 1, do your homework before spending money and 2, this doesn't belong here
iceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 06:34 PM   #32
03 Cav Fire
Full Throttle Member
 
03 Cav Fire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Huber Heights, OH
Age: 37
Posts: 120
Vehicle: 2003 Pontiac Sunfire
03 Cav Fire Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to 03 Cav Fire
I just swapped my headunit out to a Sony. I matched the wires all up and the headunit and no sound. The head unit turns on, has full power, the whole nine yards.

What out of this pinout am I missing? Thanks for any help.
03 Cav Fire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 07:52 PM   #33
MattBatt
I'm An Audio Monkey
 
MattBatt's Avatar
 
AKA: Matt
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando FL
Age: 37
Posts: 1,015
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am SE Coupe
MattBatt Gettin' there
post a new thread in this forum you will probably get more results than the sticky. Did you hook up the remote wire cause there is an amp in the back that needs to know when to turn on.
__________________
My car is dieing
My Website
"Life's big problems include the words 'Indictment' or 'Inoperable'.
Everything else is small stuff."
MattBatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2004, 09:11 AM   #34
03 Cav Fire
Full Throttle Member
 
03 Cav Fire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Huber Heights, OH
Age: 37
Posts: 120
Vehicle: 2003 Pontiac Sunfire
03 Cav Fire Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to 03 Cav Fire
Which wire is the remote wire for the Monsoon amp?
03 Cav Fire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2004, 08:54 PM   #35
iceman
woop woop
 
iceman's Avatar
 
AKA: Seth
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Age: 37
Posts: 10,525
Vehicle: 97 Blazer - 84 Fiero
iceman has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to iceman Send a message via Yahoo to iceman
see above..

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazzy
Ok so lets get this straight, I want to add an amp to the factory system, I just splice in a line convertoer to RCA's in front of the amp and use pins E4-E7 as left and right rear speakers outputs from the head unit and also use pin E10 for the amp turn on.
Is this right?
iceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2004, 05:39 AM   #36
tj19855
Hotwheel GrandAmGT
 
tj19855's Avatar
 
AKA: Tj
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Age: 32
Posts: 308
Vehicle: 2000 GrandAm GT
tj19855 Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to tj19855
What about the Delco pinouts?
__________________
18" 077 chrome for sale, drilled slotted rotors, mp3 cd player, and others.
tj19855 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2005, 10:45 PM   #37
boost21
GAGT - Senior Member
 
boost21's Avatar
 
AKA: -_-
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,766
Vehicle: turbo ls1
boost21 a trusted member
ok so I am hooking up a line out converter, I will be hooking it up to pins E4-E7 as left and right rear speakers outputs from the head unit and also use pin E10 for the amp turn on.
Is this right? Also I will be doing all this by the monsoon amp, not behind the headunit correct? I just want to get all this straight because I cant clarify from these posts.
Thanks,
~Mike
boost21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2005, 10:53 PM   #38
iceman
woop woop
 
iceman's Avatar
 
AKA: Seth
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Age: 37
Posts: 10,525
Vehicle: 97 Blazer - 84 Fiero
iceman has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to iceman Send a message via Yahoo to iceman
Are you kidding ?? It's in this thread, TWICE!!!!!!! AND you PM'ed me!! It's all right here!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



iceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2005, 07:48 AM   #39
Nirbush
GAGT - Member
 
Nirbush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Saint Cloud, Fl
Age: 36
Posts: 117
Vehicle: 2003 GA Sc/t 30th Annv
Nirbush Gettin' there
Thank you grand am guru! You have saved another cell phone from being thrown in frustration.
Nirbush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 01:25 PM   #40
Young buck
GAGT - Member
 
Young buck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MONCTON NB
Age: 29
Posts: 41
Vehicle: 2001 GRAND AM GT 4 DR
Young buck Gettin' there
I have a 01 GaGt With monsoon and im trying too hook up my new amp i just bought to power my subs(2 pioneer premier 1500 watts). The amp is a mono block amp since its a mono block amp do i need to spice into both the left and right side speakers or do i just use the left?witch pins do I need for this install?And wheres the best spot to hide the power wires for the amp from the battery?
__________________
Stock 2001 GaGt white in color With 5% tint on the rear and 35% on the front.2 pioneer premier 1500 watt subs &3000 watt lagacy amp.
Young buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 GrandAmGT.com
RotorsOnline.com