GrandAmGT.com Forum
http://www.pfyc.com GrandAmGT.com Premium Memership Signup
CustomCarGrills.com   

Go Back   GrandAmGT.com Forum > GAGT - Modifications - Sponsored by RedlineGoods.com > Car Audio, Video & Security > Car Audio Reference Material

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2005, 02:30 PM   #41
Tuckie
GAGT - Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midland MI
Age: 31
Posts: 36
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT Sedan
Tuckie Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to Tuckie
If I want to wire up a new hu to the stock amp, do I need to just wire up right to E1-7 and F1?
Tuckie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2005, 03:52 PM   #42
lufkintravis
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Pull the trunk liner back on the driver's side beneath the trunk lid hinge, and it's a black box, ya can't miss it...
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2005, 01:16 PM   #43
TJGuitarZ
GAGT - Member
 
AKA: Tyler
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rochester Hills, MI
Age: 29
Posts: 109
Vehicle: 2003 Grand Am GT Coupe
TJGuitarZ Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to TJGuitarZ
I own a 2003 Grand Am GT Coupe and I'm installing a 560 watt MTX amp and I need a nice place to put it.

I read above what Vintalage said above about where the Monsoon amp is. I found it and I'm curious as to know if this is the BEST place to put this amp.
TJGuitarZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2005, 09:41 AM   #44
Jeremy
Unpimped my Mazda
 
Jeremy's Avatar
 
AKA: Jeremy
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: 'Burb of Chicago
Age: 41
Posts: 1,828
Vehicle: 07 Tahoe LTZ ,12 Jetta
Jeremy a trusted member
Quote:
Originally Posted by farelyk301
I Have a 03 GT also w/ xm radio and I can't find the remote wire....E10 the Dark green on I wired in to it gives my amp a signal... but when the car turns off and radio is off the amp is still getting power.....whats up with that?

The reason your amp stays turned on briefly when you turn off the car is, with the 01+ (IIRC) GA's, the door chime/headlights on/etc. warnings all play through the stereo, so that's why the amp either stays on briefly, or turns on whenver you open the door. It's a momentary thing, then shuts off.
__________________
Jeremy

12 VW Jetta

07 Tahoe LTZ 4x4

Over the firewall, out the antenna, into the router, shot to the modem, out the transponder, bounce into space, off the satellite, over their firewall, into the forums .... nothing but NET
Jeremy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2005, 05:12 PM   #45
fenderbender06
GAGT - Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 5
Vehicle: 2004 Grand Am GT Coupe
fenderbender06 Gettin' there
Ok, i have a small subwoofer that (from what i understand) can be supported by the stock amp (its pretty small). Supposing this is true (please tell me if i cant do this and i'm just lost) how would i be able to hook the sub up to this amp?
fenderbender06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 07:20 PM   #46
czechnate
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
monsoon rear speaker replacement

how would you replace rear speakers and hook up the wires if you have 4 wires going into the old ones and only can have 2 wires going into the new ones?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 01:26 PM   #47
mercury7
GAGT - Newbie
 
mercury7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 4
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT Coupe
mercury7 Gettin' there
I have the same question. I just got some Infinity speakers, but they only have two inputs, whereas the stock speakers had 4.
mercury7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 11:48 PM   #48
GAGTS03
User account under probation
 
GAGTS03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 446
Vehicle: Camaro Z28
GAGTS03 Gettin' there
Adapter those......I heard the front speakers are already ties in with the tweeters?
GAGTS03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 08:04 PM   #49
GAGTS03
User account under probation
 
GAGTS03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 446
Vehicle: Camaro Z28
GAGTS03 Gettin' there
K I Just did this and my entire system doesnt work - Currently I have E10 Not hooked up to anything Can anybody help me

Ive got my amp/sub left alone I added a 4 channel to my current headunit - now nothing turns on is it something with the E10 remote wire?
GAGTS03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 12:37 PM   #50
Pimpinmurf15
Professional F***-up
 
AKA: Trent
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Age: 26
Posts: 17
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am SE
Pimpinmurf15 Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to Pimpinmurf15
Ok, I feel like an idiot. Can some one please help. I've got an 02 Grand Am Se with the Monsoon system. Well I'm changing the head unit-I've got the stock one taken out. I cut the end off the harness so I could wire up the new headunit. But I'm just not getting any power to it. I can't find an Auxilary Wire either...It'd be greatly appreciated if someone could walk me through this, otherwise I'll have to go to best buy and that'll probably cost a fortune, even tho I got the headunit there as a christmas present.
Pimpinmurf15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 12:58 PM   #51
jperryss
GAGT - Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 362
Vehicle: 2003 Grand Am GT Coupe
jperryss Gettin' there
I know this doesn't help you much now, but you can buy a harness that lets you wire up a new headunit without cutting the factory one. That's how it's usually done.

You can't get switched power from the stock harness, you'll need to tap into a fuse for something that only gets power when the key is ON. Try the wiper fuse.
jperryss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 02:03 PM   #52
Pimpinmurf15
Professional F***-up
 
AKA: Trent
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Age: 26
Posts: 17
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am SE
Pimpinmurf15 Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to Pimpinmurf15
I heard the harness was expensive, normally they're like $15-20. Where would the wiper fuse be? Or what wire would that be. Because if I could tap into one of those wires that are right there, that would make this fly by. God I feel like an idiot. Should probably never listen to family.
Pimpinmurf15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 02:06 PM   #53
MattBatt
I'm An Audio Monkey
 
MattBatt's Avatar
 
AKA: Matt
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando FL
Age: 37
Posts: 1,015
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am SE Coupe
MattBatt Gettin' there
Holy Dead thread batman this one got dug up from almost 2 years worth of dust. Holy crap how many new threads have been posted since this one died?
__________________
My car is dieing
My Website
"Life's big problems include the words 'Indictment' or 'Inoperable'.
Everything else is small stuff."
MattBatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 11:56 PM   #54
Tank
GAGT - Member
 
Tank's Avatar
 
AKA: TANK
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston
Age: 40
Posts: 471
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am SE1
Tank Still kinda new, but learning
Send a message via Yahoo to Tank
will the diagram on the first post work for an 02 SE? If so , I a retard and someone help me figure this out. If not can someone help me with what wires are for what.
__________________
Original member of the SE Crew #003

up up down down left right left right b a select start, you better ask somebody.
Tank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 03:01 PM   #55
Tank
GAGT - Member
 
Tank's Avatar
 
AKA: TANK
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston
Age: 40
Posts: 471
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am SE1
Tank Still kinda new, but learning
Send a message via Yahoo to Tank
Pretty Please
__________________
Original member of the SE Crew #003

up up down down left right left right b a select start, you better ask somebody.
Tank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 07:17 PM   #56
playmaker
GAGT - Member
 
AKA: bryan
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 35
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
playmaker Gettin' there
Could anyone tell me if this would work. I have 2 visonik 12inch subs and a 400watt visonik amp. I also have a sony explod deck. Would i be able to connect the remote turn on wire from my amp to E10 on the monsoon amp, and then connect my power wire to the battery and connect my RCAs to my sony explode deck, and then just ground the amp????
playmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 08:38 PM   #57
burgett2103
Sounds for Dayzzz
 
burgett2103's Avatar
 
AKA: Nick
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tonica, IL
Age: 27
Posts: 1,886
Vehicle: 03 GAGT/98 Chevy 1500
burgett2103 Gettin' there
why do you keep asking in all the posts?

all you need to do is run remote from deck to amp.. or run remote from sunroof fuse to amp. you have said everything you need to do... just get a good ground.. run the right size gauge wire the amp requires
burgett2103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 11:19 PM   #58
MattBatt
I'm An Audio Monkey
 
MattBatt's Avatar
 
AKA: Matt
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando FL
Age: 37
Posts: 1,015
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am SE Coupe
MattBatt Gettin' there
To quote myself from 3 posts ago and 2 years ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattBatt View Post
Holy Dead thread batman this one got dug up from almost 2 years worth of dust. Holy crap how many new threads have been posted since this one died?
Except now it's been 4 years
__________________
My car is dieing
My Website
"Life's big problems include the words 'Indictment' or 'Inoperable'.
Everything else is small stuff."
MattBatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 05:54 AM   #59
havasutroy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
<-------chuckles to himself at contra cheat

why is it everyone remembers that one......i dont remember any others
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 10:38 PM   #60
madmike77
GAGT - Member
 
madmike77's Avatar
 
AKA: mike
Join Date: May 2008
Location: illinois
Posts: 100
Vehicle: 2002 grand am gt sedan
madmike77 Still kinda new, but learning
i used a rf converter and spliced off the rear speaker wire 2 to new 6x9's 2 to new amp and subs ran a remote wire right from fuse box and set up a kill switch for when the kids r in the car i also have a cap setup cuz all my lights would flicker before i had it, and the cap stays on for a minute after i turn car off, and also comes on when i unlock doors & such!
madmike77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 GrandAmGT.com
CustomCarGrills.com