GrandAmGT.com Forum
http://www.pfyc.com GrandAmGT.com Premium Memership Signup
RedlineGoods.com   

Go Back   GrandAmGT.com Forum > GAGT - Technical - Sponsored by www.MilzyMotorSports.com > Technical Q&A

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2011, 12:05 AM   #1
Green Bay XVL
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Sam
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Green Bay
Posts: 1
Vehicle: 2001 Gt
Green Bay XVL Gettin' there
Pcm

In order to put my tuned pcm into the car, i need to replace the other one. (Obvious)
But what i need to know, how the hell do you get the old pcm out of the bracket? I can unclip the 2 wire harnesses but i cant get the connectors that are sealed unplugged.

Help Would be very welcomed!
Green Bay XVL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 09:31 AM   #2
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 12,214
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
Not sure what you are unclipping... there is nothing to unclip on the wire harness. The covers stay on the plugs. There are two main connectors on the the bottom of the pcm and each has a bolt in the middle (7 or 8mm I think). You loosen those up and the connectors pull straight out. Pull back the plastic clip that holds the pcm in and it drops right out.
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 09:22 AM   #3
johnnygt02
GAGT - Member
 
AKA: johnny
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: cedar rapids iowa
Posts: 31
Vehicle: 2002 gt 4 door 3.4
johnnygt02 Gettin' there
what all does a pcm do to the car? does it change how u have to drive? or just makes everything better?
johnnygt02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 03:47 PM   #4
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 12,214
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnygt02 View Post
what all does a pcm do to the car? does it change how u have to drive? or just makes everything better?

The PCM controls everything that the engine and transmission does. A tuned PCM usually will have a sportier more aggressive shift program, and a slight increase in engine power and response. Just how much power depends on the options you pick and what fuel grade you want to run, as too how much ignition timing they can add. There are also other functionality options such as turning off rear O2 sensor codes and such if you have installed a high flow cat in the exhaust, so that you won't get any check engine light from that. That's just one example.
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 06:00 PM   #5
johnnygt02
GAGT - Member
 
AKA: johnny
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: cedar rapids iowa
Posts: 31
Vehicle: 2002 gt 4 door 3.4
johnnygt02 Gettin' there
so if i bought a pcm i couldnt just put it in and bam it works? u have to program it or some1 else does?
johnnygt02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 07:09 PM   #6
WidbyJ
GAGT - Member
 
AKA: Jesse
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wenatchee, WA
Age: 56
Posts: 277
Vehicle: 1999 Malibu S/C
WidbyJ Gettin' there
You got it. All OEM PCMs work about the same. To actually change anything you need to have it tuned by someone who has the proper equipment AND knowledge -OR- buy an HPTuner setup and learn how to use it properly. It could be pssible for someone with another identical car to tune the PCM for your use and then send it to you ready to run, I believe MPRacing does this.

Older cars could have the 'chip' swapped for better performance, these cars do not work that way.
WidbyJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 09:23 PM   #7
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 12,214
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnygt02 View Post
so if i bought a pcm i couldnt just put it in and bam it works? u have to program it or some1 else does?

If you buy a PCM that is pre-programmed for your car by a tuner such as MP racing or Milzy Motorsports, then yes you can put it in right away and it will work. If you just buy any old stock PCM, it must have the correct program for your car in order to run, and well... it will run like stock.

One thing to note though. Even if it is programmed for your car, there are still a couple things you must do after installing. There is a security feature built in that matches a randomly rotating code with a code in the BCM, that sends power to the fuel pump and allows the car to run. If those codes don't match up you must do a security re-learn procedure (which basically lets you start the car once) then take it somewhere to get the security fault code erased from the PCM. Otherwise the security light will stay on and it won't let you start the car every time without doing the security relearn procedure every time (which takes about 10min). Also you must get a CASE learn done. This lets the PCM record information on the crank shaft position sensor so that it knows what position the crank is in, in order to control ignition timing.
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 05:31 PM   #8
johnnygt02
GAGT - Member
 
AKA: johnny
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: cedar rapids iowa
Posts: 31
Vehicle: 2002 gt 4 door 3.4
johnnygt02 Gettin' there
wow sounds like too much maybe ill pass
johnnygt02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 08:18 PM   #9
ikilledyooouuu
GAGT - Member
 
ikilledyooouuu's Avatar
 
AKA: Sam
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oak Creek, Wisconsin
Posts: 101
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Sedan
ikilledyooouuu Gettin' there
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnygt02 View Post
wow sounds like too much maybe ill pass
Not really...
ikilledyooouuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 05:22 PM   #10
johnnygt02
GAGT - Member
 
AKA: johnny
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: cedar rapids iowa
Posts: 31
Vehicle: 2002 gt 4 door 3.4
johnnygt02 Gettin' there
whats the easy way to do it because your talking to a noob
johnnygt02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 GrandAmGT.com
RedlineGoods.com