GrandAmGT.com Forum
http://www.pfyc.com GrandAmGT.com Premium Memership Signup
RotorsOnline.com   

Go Back   GrandAmGT.com Forum > GAGT - Modifications - Sponsored by RedlineGoods.com > All Go (Performance modifications) > Custom Tuning

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2011, 12:21 PM   #1
eckoxl
GAGT - Member
 
eckoxl's Avatar
 
AKA: Torre
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Aurora (Chicago), Illinois
Posts: 317
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT Sedan
eckoxl hey everyone, I'm a newb!
2Bar MAP Senso Upgrade

Since my stock MAP sensor is failing, I'm going to go ahead and upgrade to a GTP 2Bar one. I know I need to change the following values in DHP (MAP_Scaling_Factor, MAP_Sensor_Offset, & Default_Max_MAP), but to what values? I searched and could not find the values. Also is there anything else that would need to be changed as well?
__________________
2006 Volvo S60R - 300HP, 300TQ - Stock, for now
1999 Grand Am SC/T - 301HP, 365TQ - Gone, but not forgotten.
eckoxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 03:45 PM   #2
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 12,220
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
Quote:
Originally Posted by eckoxl View Post
Since my stock MAP sensor is failing, I'm going to go ahead and upgrade to a GTP 2Bar one. I know I need to change the following values in DHP (MAP_Scaling_Factor, MAP_Sensor_Offset, & Default_Max_MAP), but to what values? I searched and could not find the values. Also is there anything else that would need to be changed as well?

You have to change things with Tiny Tuner first or it won't work. DHP doesn't have all the tables open that need to be changed.

First open "configuration-->Baro-->always use default baro" and set it to 1 for yes.
Then go down to "Default Baro" and enter a number. Might want to check the baro for where you are with your scanner and current MAP. It should be close to 100Kpa though.
Next go to "fuel-->map-->default max map" and set it to 200Kpa (this is 2bar or 14.7 psi above normal atmospheric pressure).
Then go down to "map scaling factor" and set that to 200.
Then go down to "map sensor offset" and set that to 7.99 (it will actually save as 7.988281)

That should be it. Five changes. Save it as a new file name in whatever folder you access to write with DHP, then open your DHP tuner and flash it to your PCM.
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 07:49 PM   #3
eckoxl
GAGT - Member
 
eckoxl's Avatar
 
AKA: Torre
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Aurora (Chicago), Illinois
Posts: 317
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT Sedan
eckoxl hey everyone, I'm a newb!
Awesome. Thank you. Also, the GTP MAP is plug and play right? All you have to do it cut a slit in it to make it fit, correct?
__________________
2006 Volvo S60R - 300HP, 300TQ - Stock, for now
1999 Grand Am SC/T - 301HP, 365TQ - Gone, but not forgotten.
eckoxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 09:55 PM   #4
alexmorrison06
switches4dabitches
 
alexmorrison06's Avatar
 
AKA: Alex
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 450
Vehicle: 2006 Chrysler 300c
alexmorrison06 Gettin' there
idk about the gtp but ik the ls map is
__________________
2006 Chrysler 300c- Waaaaayyy too much for the siggy to handle
alexmorrison06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 09:56 PM   #5
O1GAGT
GAGT - Senior Member
 
AKA: Phil
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Age: 33
Posts: 1,091
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
O1GAGT Gettin' there
Quote:
Originally Posted by eckoxl View Post
Awesome. Thank you. Also, the GTP MAP is plug and play right? All you have to do it cut a slit in it to make it fit, correct?
The correct way would be to get a pinout tool and the correct connector. No cutting or splicing required and takes about a minute to change.



__________________
"The world's best cam combined with a poor set of heads will produce an engine that's a dog. But bolt on a set of great heads even with a poor cam, and that engine will still make great power." ~John Lingenfelter
O1GAGT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 08:03 AM   #6
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 12,220
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
Yeah, it would be best to change the position of the wires in the harness connector to match the sensor. Should just have to reverse the end two. I used a dremel and razor knife to slot the barrels on my connector to match the pins on the 2bar MAP. Only reason for that was because I was testing it (back when we couldn't make it work right yet) and I wanted to be able to switch back a forth between both MAPs easily without changing the wires every time. Since the barrels are still inside and sealed by the rubber seal it doesn't affect the durability of the connector at all. Up to you how you want to do it.
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 12:10 PM   #7
eckoxl
GAGT - Member
 
eckoxl's Avatar
 
AKA: Torre
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Aurora (Chicago), Illinois
Posts: 317
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT Sedan
eckoxl hey everyone, I'm a newb!
So our connector will fit just have to switch out the last two wires? I'm probably just going to head to JY and get the GTP connector.
__________________
2006 Volvo S60R - 300HP, 300TQ - Stock, for now
1999 Grand Am SC/T - 301HP, 365TQ - Gone, but not forgotten.
eckoxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 03:55 PM   #8
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 12,220
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
Eh... I don't remember real clearly now that I'm thinking about it. I don't remember if I had to cut slots so I could plug it in reversed or just because the tabs on the 2bar sensor are unique to the slots for it's connector. I'd have to have both in front of me and look at them to figure it out... and I'm not by the car right now. Probably won't be working on it again until saturday.
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 01:54 PM   #9
eckoxl
GAGT - Member
 
eckoxl's Avatar
 
AKA: Torre
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Aurora (Chicago), Illinois
Posts: 317
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT Sedan
eckoxl hey everyone, I'm a newb!
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronGTR View Post
Then go down to "Default Baro" and enter a number. Might want to check the baro for where you are with your scanner and current MAP. It should be close to 100Kpa though.
Doing this tomorrow, how exactly do I calculate this?
__________________
2006 Volvo S60R - 300HP, 300TQ - Stock, for now
1999 Grand Am SC/T - 301HP, 365TQ - Gone, but not forgotten.
eckoxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 03:08 PM   #10
unchained_01
Manic Mechanic
 
unchained_01's Avatar
 
AKA: albert
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: cumberland md
Age: 55
Posts: 677
Vehicle: 2003 grand am gt
unchained_01 Gettin' there
Send a message via MSN to unchained_01 Send a message via Yahoo to unchained_01
Its the 5 steps he stated in post #2 torre
__________________
Building my own concept
unchained_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 03:15 PM   #11
eckoxl
GAGT - Member
 
eckoxl's Avatar
 
AKA: Torre
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Aurora (Chicago), Illinois
Posts: 317
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT Sedan
eckoxl hey everyone, I'm a newb!
Please look at what I quoted and look at what I asked. Thanks.
__________________
2006 Volvo S60R - 300HP, 300TQ - Stock, for now
1999 Grand Am SC/T - 301HP, 365TQ - Gone, but not forgotten.
eckoxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 12:00 AM   #12
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 12,220
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
Quote:
Originally Posted by eckoxl View Post
Doing this tomorrow, how exactly do I calculate this?

You don't calculate it. You check it with your scanner while you still have your 1bar MAP in. There should be a gauge you can open called "baro", "baro pressure", or something like that. Turn the ignition on but don't start the engine, open your scanner, find that gauge and open it, then check the reading. It takes a sample of the outside air pressure every time before you start the car. It should be the same Kpa reading as WOT too.
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 06:52 PM   #13
lastyear4gt
GAGT - Member
 
lastyear4gt's Avatar
 
AKA: Kevin
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Age: 36
Posts: 966
Vehicle: 2004 Grand Am GT
lastyear4gt Gettin' there
Can I do this with hptuners?
__________________
"Bottles are for babies, real men get blown!"

1/4 Mile 14.48 @ 95.33 MPH

SC/T concept replica under construction!
Canada's only TRUE SC/T!

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/2316217/1
lastyear4gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 11:13 PM   #14
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 12,220
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
Last I heard they had added it, but I can't verify that. Maybe someone on here with HPT has done a two bar MAP upgrade?
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 07:02 AM   #15
lastyear4gt
GAGT - Member
 
lastyear4gt's Avatar
 
AKA: Kevin
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Age: 36
Posts: 966
Vehicle: 2004 Grand Am GT
lastyear4gt Gettin' there
I'll have to check I've been out of the loop for a while.
__________________
"Bottles are for babies, real men get blown!"

1/4 Mile 14.48 @ 95.33 MPH

SC/T concept replica under construction!
Canada's only TRUE SC/T!

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/2316217/1
lastyear4gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 09:43 AM   #16
zukiracer19
BoOsTiN'
 
zukiracer19's Avatar
 
AKA: slograndam
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 2,700
Vehicle: ev0m0de
zukiracer19 Still kinda new, but learning
i got 2 spares laying around i gotta find... may have shipped them with the turbo kit though.
zukiracer19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 GrandAmGT.com
RotorsOnline.com