GrandAmGT.com Forum
http://www.pfyc.com GrandAmGT.com Premium Memership Signup
RotorsOnline.com   

Go Back   GrandAmGT.com Forum > GAGT - Technical - Sponsored by www.MilzyMotorSports.com > Technical Q&A

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2012, 04:39 PM   #1
ChosenZero
GAGT - Member
 
AKA: Mike
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 69
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
ChosenZero Gettin' there
I have this weird Issue with my car

When I got the car, the cat was removed, and it has an Engine as you all assumed it would of course. When it changes gears, it hits hard which is really odd, but when I clear the codes, it goes away, ODd right? But then it starts again after a few minutes and the code comes back on, clear the codes again and it drives Phenominal. I don't get it, How can I cause that to stop? Can i just remove the O2 sensor? or how can I do something to get it to stop. I have a OBD2 to PC sensor if I can somehow get the car to ignore that, It would be very helpful, Thanks a lot guys

Only O2 Sensor left is the one between the Cat ( which is now a straight pipe ) and the res.

Last edited by ChosenZero; 04-05-2012 at 04:42 PM.
ChosenZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:09 PM   #2
gectek
I hate nose hair
 
gectek's Avatar
 
AKA: John
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 2,051
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT sc/t
gectek Gettin' there
What code is coming up? You need the O2 that is right on the rear manifold. The one after that will not matter, the one you have on there after the cat and before resonator will not work for your reg O2 readings as it is prob plugged into the wrong plug.

What other codes are you reading? A bad maf will cause the trans to use max line pressure and it will shift hard also.
__________________
If you unscrew ur belly button, will ur butt fall off?

Procrastinators UNITE!!!.....tomorrow
gectek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 11:01 PM   #3
sleepyalero
▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ ▆ ▅ ▃ ▂
 
sleepyalero's Avatar
 
AKA: Nathan
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Unknown.
Posts: 5,911
Vehicle: 2001 olds alero GLS
sleepyalero a trusted member
IAT unplugged will cause hard shifting.
__________________
2001 | Alero GLS | 3400 | 6MT


2012 BMW S1000RR, full exhaust, BRENTUNE, power commander 5, dyno tune, 198WHP.
sleepyalero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 07:43 AM   #4
ChosenZero
GAGT - Member
 
AKA: Mike
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 69
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
ChosenZero Gettin' there
P0113 Intake air temperature circuit high input - but what's weird is as soon as I clear the codes, it goes back to normal for a short period of time, I want to get the Computer to ignore the code, or would I have to remove the O2 sensor?
ChosenZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 04:55 PM   #5
afterdeath07
GAGT
 
afterdeath07's Avatar
 
AKA: brian
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: fox cities, wi
Posts: 104
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1
afterdeath07 Gettin' there
replace the iat or the plug that connects it, check with a multimeter to make sure there is voltage. should me 4.9-5vdc threw that connector, if not replace the plug, if so replace sensor
__________________
______________________________________________
1992 Laser RS Turbo - Scrapped
2001 Grand Am SE1 - Totaled
1995 Dodge Spirit v6 Gold Edition - Scrapped
2000 Grand Am GT1 - 245k and climbing fast

Ill show those honda boys what high mileage looks like
afterdeath07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 05:03 PM   #6
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 40
Posts: 12,233
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChosenZero View Post
P0113 Intake air temperature circuit high input - but what's weird is as soon as I clear the codes, it goes back to normal for a short period of time, I want to get the Computer to ignore the code, or would I have to remove the O2 sensor?

Uh yeah... since that code has nothing to do with the O2 sensor why are you asking about it? You can not and should not have the computer ignore that code. It is trying to tell you something and you should listen to it. There is a problem with your IAT sensor, and you need to fix it in order for your car to run correctly.
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 05:17 PM   #7
gectek
I hate nose hair
 
gectek's Avatar
 
AKA: John
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 2,051
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT sc/t
gectek Gettin' there
PS that code may be covering up other codes, so after you fix that, clear the codes and drive again and check.
__________________
If you unscrew ur belly button, will ur butt fall off?

Procrastinators UNITE!!!.....tomorrow
gectek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:26 PM   #8
ChosenZero
GAGT - Member
 
AKA: Mike
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 69
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
ChosenZero Gettin' there
that code happened right after the cat was removed, so the only way I can fix it is to replace the cat? or what? I am looking for a fix, I am unsure on what I would replace or do to make the PC ignore the missing cat.
ChosenZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:29 PM   #9
gectek
I hate nose hair
 
gectek's Avatar
 
AKA: John
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 2,051
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT sc/t
gectek Gettin' there
You first need a tune to tune out the code. But first, there is a plug right at the back side of the engine for your upstream O2 to be plugged into. Is it? Also, if the code is for IAT, then you need to get that done first. Does not matter when it happened unless you have a blown fuse or the wire got damaged.
__________________
If you unscrew ur belly button, will ur butt fall off?

Procrastinators UNITE!!!.....tomorrow
gectek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 03:55 PM   #10
ChosenZero
GAGT - Member
 
AKA: Mike
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 69
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT Coupe
ChosenZero Gettin' there
I do have a OBDII to BLuetooth that my PC can connect too, but I am unsure on how to tune the car, is it possible I can be helped out?
ChosenZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 04:55 PM   #11
gectek
I hate nose hair
 
gectek's Avatar
 
AKA: John
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 2,051
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT sc/t
gectek Gettin' there
FYI without a software to tune the vehicle, you are out of luck.
__________________
If you unscrew ur belly button, will ur butt fall off?

Procrastinators UNITE!!!.....tomorrow
gectek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 GrandAmGT.com
RotorsOnline.com