GrandAmGT.com Forum
http://www.pfyc.com GrandAmGT.com Premium Memership Signup
MilzyMotorsports.com   

Go Back   GrandAmGT.com Forum > GAGT - Technical - Sponsored by www.MilzyMotorSports.com > Technical Q&A

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2012, 08:54 AM   #1
greygoose08
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Brandon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Marshfield, WI
Posts: 18
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT
greygoose08 Gettin' there
new guage cluster?

can i put a new guage cluster in my car? will the miles my car has now read the same or will it read the new cluster? question i ask is because at around 65-70 on the highway holding a steady speed it will fluctuate back and forth which is why im thinking my cruise control is all out of wack. so id like to try a different cluster.
greygoose08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 10:27 AM   #2
UndeadGods
Ram Aired!
 
UndeadGods's Avatar
 
AKA: SinSki
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 232
Vehicle: 03 Grand Am GT
UndeadGods Gettin' there
When you change the cluster, you'll have to memorize where your gauges were previously, otherwise they'll be off.
But if your cruise control is screwed up, why would you change the cluster?

Does it fluctuate only when you are using cruise control, or does it always do it?

Last edited by UndeadGods; 07-21-2012 at 12:56 PM.
UndeadGods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 12:29 PM   #3
greygoose08
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Brandon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Marshfield, WI
Posts: 18
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT
greygoose08 Gettin' there
around 65-70 sometimes on the highway when im driving say at 65 ill watch the speedo needle bounch from 65-70mph without actually gaining or losing speed. like a stepper motor is acting up or something in the guage itself. thats why i think my cruise acts up.
greygoose08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 12:56 PM   #4
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 12,197
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
The gauge cluster doesn't have anything to do with how your cruise control works. It only shows info sent to it by the computer. The cruise control is operated by the engine computer, based on info received by sensors like the output speed sensor in the transmission, the wheel speed sensors, and the brake activation switch.

If your needle is bouncing it could be a bad gauge cluster, or it could be that it is just getting a bad signal. If your cruise control is acting up, then that would point to a bad signal as well, so there is probably nothing wrong with the gauge cluster. Your issue is probably with the speed output sensor or the engine computer itself.
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 03:56 PM   #5
unchained_01
Manic Mechanic
 
unchained_01's Avatar
 
AKA: albert
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: cumberland md
Age: 55
Posts: 677
Vehicle: 2003 grand am gt
unchained_01 Gettin' there
Send a message via MSN to unchained_01 Send a message via Yahoo to unchained_01
does the tach bounce between 2200 and 2500 rpm ? in OD ?
__________________
Building my own concept
unchained_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 06:46 PM   #6
greygoose08
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Brandon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Marshfield, WI
Posts: 18
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT
greygoose08 Gettin' there
yes it does. im guessing youll tell me something in the trans?
greygoose08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 05:37 AM   #7
unchained_01
Manic Mechanic
 
unchained_01's Avatar
 
AKA: albert
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: cumberland md
Age: 55
Posts: 677
Vehicle: 2003 grand am gt
unchained_01 Gettin' there
Send a message via MSN to unchained_01 Send a message via Yahoo to unchained_01
Yeah it is, its the torque converter lockup (apply/release) Its a normal thing for these trannys with some wear on them And GM's trans tuning is kinda conservative and set for a smoother transition So there wasn"t customer complaints of harsh shifts and also trans longevity But the settings actually cause more wear/heat in the long run
__________________
Building my own concept
unchained_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 07:07 PM   #8
greygoose08
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Brandon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Marshfield, WI
Posts: 18
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT
greygoose08 Gettin' there
So where is the best place to buy a new torque convertor? Just a stock one will be fine, its my work car. Our do I just go to a local trans shop? Any idea what the tc costs new itself?
greygoose08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 07:39 PM   #9
Starglow
GAGT - Member
 
Starglow's Avatar
 
AKA: Starglow
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 521
Vehicle: 1999 Grand AM - LX9
Starglow Gettin' there
Quote:
Originally Posted by greygoose08 View Post
So where is the best place to buy a new torque convertor? Just a stock one will be fine, its my work car. Our do I just go to a local trans shop? Any idea what the tc costs new itself?
I don't know about the TC cost, but you either have to pull out the engine or trans to install it so it's not going to be fun. For all that labor and effort I'd just get another trans to drop in assuming the TC is the problem. It would suck to replace the TC and still have the same issue.

Your mileage may not read the same if you replace the cluster. Some states have strict requirements when installing a new cluster to prevent vehicle mileage fraud so you need to check with the DMV regarding any such laws in your state.
Starglow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 02:20 PM   #10
greygoose08
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Brandon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Marshfield, WI
Posts: 18
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT
greygoose08 Gettin' there
what year trans am i looking for one out of? i know there are different numbers on them. heard i cant use a 99 or 2000. so can i look for a 01-??? or what?
greygoose08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 11:10 PM   #11
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 12,197
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
The torque converters are all the same. You should be able to use any from a 99-05.
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 10:36 AM   #12
greygoose08
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Brandon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Marshfield, WI
Posts: 18
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT
greygoose08 Gettin' there
but if i buy a whole used trans i mise well just throw the whole thing in along with the tc. save some time and what not. just need to know what year trans i cant put in my 01
greygoose08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 10:58 AM   #13
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 12,197
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
They made internal improvements up through '03, so I would get an '03-'05. They are all the same as far the case, electronics, etc. It will bolt right in and will not throw any codes. Lots of people here have swapped in tranny's from different years into their cars.
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 11:09 AM   #14
greygoose08
GAGT - Newbie
 
AKA: Brandon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Marshfield, WI
Posts: 18
Vehicle: 2001 Grand Am GT
greygoose08 Gettin' there
awesome, thanks for the info. quick question, did any of the years have any different gear ratios?
greygoose08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 04:46 PM   #15
unchained_01
Manic Mechanic
 
unchained_01's Avatar
 
AKA: albert
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: cumberland md
Age: 55
Posts: 677
Vehicle: 2003 grand am gt
unchained_01 Gettin' there
Send a message via MSN to unchained_01 Send a message via Yahoo to unchained_01
Se had 3:05 and GT had 3:29 in the automatics And i don t think its the TC itself
I think its the TC apply solenoid you actually need to have the car sacnned with a Tech II while driving to get an accurate diagnosis
How many miles on the trans ? Have you changed the fluid/filter ?
__________________
Building my own concept
unchained_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 06:40 PM   #16
AaronGTR
BlingWithBallz
 
AaronGTR's Avatar
 
AKA: Aaron
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Detroit area, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 12,197
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT1 2dr
AaronGTR has made plenty of valid pointsAaronGTR has made plenty of valid points
Yeah, no different gear ratios between years. Just a different final drive ratio between the SE and GT V6 cars. You'll need a trans from a GT.
__________________
The few, the proud, the boosted!
13.788 @ 103.73 mph (3/2011) 320 whp and 300 ft/lbs torque. (3/2011)
See it here. the total package.
AaronGTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 GrandAmGT.com
MilzyMotorsports.com